Our 2026 rankings are out. See the rankings

Business · London

Charles Tyrwhitt sales top $400 million as office return lifts demand

The London shirtmaker and suit retailer, founded in 1986, said customers were spending more time in the office, and grew faster abroad than in the UK.

By TailorGuide ·

A navy suit jacket on the back of an office chair beside a desk in morning light.

Charles Tyrwhitt, the London-based shirt and suit retailer, passed $400 million in annual sales for the first time, according to accounts filed at Companies House and reported on 23 April 2025. Sales for the 53 weeks to 3 August 2024 rose to $405 million from $357 million, an increase of 13.6%. Pre-tax profit rose by about a third, to $33.4 million from $24.9 million, Retail Gazette reported. City AM, reporting the same accounts, gave rounded figures of $405 million and $33.2 million.

In a statement signed off by its board, the company linked the growth to customers spending more time in the office, as well as to a generally helpful economic backdrop in its markets.

Growth abroad outpaced the UK

International sales grew faster than the home market. Revenue outside the UK rose 18% to $221 million from $187 million, while UK sales rose 8% to $184 million from $169 million. Retail Sector reported that about 55% of turnover now comes from the United States, Germany and Australia, with the remaining 45% from the UK.

Charles Tyrwhitt results, year to 3 August 2024
MeasurePrior yearLatest year
Total sales$357 million$405 million
UK sales$169 million$184 million
International sales$187 million$221 million
Pre-tax profit$24.9 million$33.4 million
Average employees795868

Sources: Retail Gazette and City AM, from Companies House filings. City AM reported total sales of $405 million and pre-tax profit of $33.2 million.

In the UK, the company credited better ranging and a bigger push into casualwear, much of it bought for the office. It opened two new UK stores during the year and said it planned to keep adding to its store estate. Average headcount rose from 795 to 868.

A man in an unstructured jacket and open-collar shirt at an office desk, face not shown.
Part of Charles Tyrwhitt's UK growth came from casual clothing bought to wear in the office.

The board also struck a note of caution, saying it was mindful that inflation and global political uncertainty continued to affect how its customers behave.

Part of a larger family group

Charles Tyrwhitt was founded by Nick Wheeler in 1986. It sits within Bectin Limited, the holding group that also owns The White Company. Bectin's turnover passed $800 million for the first time in the same period, rising to $805 million from $740 million, with pre-tax profit of $65.7 million, City AM reported on 28 April 2025. The group paid no dividend for a second year.

What it means for suit buyers

Charles Tyrwhitt describes direct marketing and service as its main strengths, and sells shirts, suits and casual clothing online and through its own stores. Its results show office-wear demand recovering, but at least part of the UK growth came from casual clothing worn to the office rather than from formal suits alone. For a sense of how that shift plays out in dress codes, see our guides to business casual and how a dress shirt should fit.

More news

View all news